Are wine, beer vegan? Vegetarian? Answer is complicated

Are wine, beer vegan? Vegetarian? Answer is complicated

6
It's not easy, living vegan or vegetarian. But at least you can have a drink with dinner, right? After all, wine is grapes. Beer is grain. Liquor is grain or potatoes and such. All vegan. Right? Not so fast. Don't forget that wine, when first fermented, can be a bit cloudy from tiny suspended particles of grape skins, yeast and so on. Often it has to be fined - that is, clarified by having a finely ground substance dropped through it to collect the particles and carry them to the bottom.


Comments

Post Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Security verification code

Newsletter

Be informed, subscribe for our weekly newsletter.

/ Back to Top